Carrie is a professional photographer specializing in wildlife and nature photography. She is originally from Dallas, Texas and currently lives on Lake Fork, the "Eagle Capital of Texas." Although she has photographed everything from insects to weddings, she focuses her talents on our "feathered friends" and has found photographing Bald Eagles to be her true passion. She is fascinated both by their magnificent beauty and the uniqueness of each individual Eagle's personality. Carrie strives to capture these unique attributes in each of her photographs.
Carrie exclusively utilizes Canon Digital cameras and lenses in her work, with her favorite being the agile Canon 5D. Some of Carrie's images have been published in periodicals and have received photographic awards.
Carrie hopes you will take the time to enjoy her work. You can visit her Bald Eagle Photographic Gallery at THEBALDEAGLEGALLERY.COM and her Wedding/Portrait/Art Galleries at COSDIGITALPHOTGRAPHY.COM
VIEW ENTIRE PHOTO GALLERY
BALD EAGLE INFORMATION
The North American Bald Eagle is the National Bird of the United States and was named for its distinctive white head and tail. The immature Bald Eagle resembles the Golden Eagle and while the two species are very similar, the best method to differentiate between the two is to look for the juvenile Bald Eagle's unfeathered legs and the white linings on the leading wing edges. The Bald Eagle usually begins to display its distinctive white plumage at approximately five years of age.
Bald Eagles are found only in North America, ranging from Northern Mexico up into Canada and Alaska. The largest concentration of Bald Eagles is located in Alaska where they are the largest indigenous bird of prey found in the State. It is estimated that there are more than 30,000 Bald Eagles located in Alaska, mainly along coastal areas, rivers, lakes and offshore islands. The majority of the Bald Eagles winter in southern Alaska; however, some fly south to the continental United States during the coldest months. During the fall and winter months, as many as 4,000 Bald Eagles congregate on the Chilkat River near Haines, Alaska to feed on migrating salmon. The National Bald Eagle Festival is held in Haines each November during the midst of the Bald Eagle's congregation on the Chilkat River. The Alaska State Legislature has designated a portion of the Chilkat River as the "Alaska Chilkat Bald Eagle Preserve" in order to protect the birds during their annual gatherings.
The Bald Eagle was nearly driven to the brink of extinction during the late 20th century by human activities, such as hunting, habitat destruction and pesticide poisoning. As a result, the Bald Eagle was designated as an endangered species. Extensive Bald Eagle conservation efforts have increased and stabilized the Bald Eagle population. Subsequently, the federal government is in the process of removing the Bald Eagle from the endangered species list.
The Bald Eagle generally nests in old growth timber located near the shorelines of the coast, inland lakes and rivers. A Bald Eagle's nest is often very large with some being over eight feet across and weighing thousands of pounds. The nests are constructed of tree branches and are often rebuilt on an annual basis with both the male and female eagle working together on the construction project. The nest is usually positioned so as to afford a good view of the surrounding area and near a body of water. The nests proximity to water bodies affords the Bald Eagles access to their main food sources, primarily fish (salmon, pollock, herring, flounder), waterfowl and small mammals. The female Bald Eagle generally lays 2-3 eggs each April which have an incubation period of approximately 35 days. When the young Eagles hatch, the weakest chicks are usually starved to death or killed. The young Bald Eagles leave the nest after approximately 75 days and do not breed themselves until they are between 4 and 5 years of age. The adult Bald Eagle has a wingspan of up to 7 1/2 feet and weighs between 8-14 pounds. As with many other species of raptors, the female Bald Eagle is larger than the male.
The North American Bald Eagle, as the National Bird of the United States of America, symbolizes the freedom, power and majesty of our great nation. While the Bald Eagle is no longer an endangered species, we need to respect its natural habitat to ensure the species continues to thrive.
Email Contact: firstname.lastname@example.org